William WARE [15032] (1832-1908)

Name: William WARE
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William WEAR1
Father: John WARE (1791?-bef1845)
Mother: Wilmot PARKHOUSE (1800?-1858)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 25 Mar 1832 St Giles in the Wood, Devon2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 7) St Giles in the Wood, Devon3
Kingscott Village
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 18) Bulkworthy, Devon4
Haytown Village
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 19) blacksmith apprentice; Bulkworthy, Devon4
Occupation 10 Jul 1855 (age 23) mechanic5
Death 8 May 1908 (age 76) Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada1

Marriage

Spouse Mary TANTON (1834-1917)
Marriage 10 Jul 1855 (age 23) St Giles in the Wood, Devon1,5

Individual Note

 

See

Devon Blacksmiths

Descent from William FRIEND

Sources

1Decendents of William TANTON 1732.
2Ibid. 1.2.10.1.
3Census 1841 St Giles in the Wood, Devon HO107/ 221/ 9 fo 7 (Kingscott Village).
4Census 1851 Bulkworthy, Devon HO107/1895 fo691 (Haytown Village).
5St Giles in the Wood Parish Registers.
© Eric & Hazel McMullin 2020