John DYMENT [28606] (1855-1933)

Name: John DYMENT
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John DYMOND
Father: -
Mother: Elizabeth DYMENT (1837?-1913)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth Q3 1855 Chulmleigh, Devon1
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 5) Chulmleigh, Devon2
South Molton Street
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 15) Chulmleigh, Devon3
East Street
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 15) wheelwright; Chulmleigh, Devon3
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 24) Exeter, St Sidwell, Devon4
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 25) police constable; Exeter, St Sidwell, Devon4
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 35) Exeter, St Martins, Devon5
43, High St
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 35) police sergeant; Exeter, St Martins, Devon5
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 45) Exeter, St James, Devon6
27, St Sidwells Avenue
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 45) inspector of police; Exeter, St James, Devon6
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 55) Exeter, St David, Devon7
40, Danes Road
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 55) police superintendent; Exeter, St David, Devon7
Occupation 2 Sep 1913 (age 57-58) pensioned police officer8
Death 13 May 1933 (age 76) Chulmleigh, Devon1,9
The Cottage, East-street

Marriage (1)

Spouse Elizabeth Ann RICHARDS (1852-1883)
Children Elizabeth Alice DYMENT (1881-1883)
Marriage Q2 1880 (age 24) Crediton District, Devon10

Marriage (2)

Spouse Alice Louise STANBURY (1856- )
Children Lily Jane DYMENT (1890-1891)
Harold John DYMENT (1892-1900)
Wallace Leonard DYMENT (1894-1950)
Marriage Q1 1890 (age 34) Exeter District, Devon10

Individual Note 1

DYMOND John No.13 Joined 1870 – – Detective Sergeant Dymond was awarded £7 for his diligence when working on a case of illegal betting. Detective Dymond was still serving in 1911 when he was awarded a medal on the occasion of the Coronation of George V. He was a detective by 1889.

http://exetermemories.co.uk/em/_organisations/police19c.php

Individual Note 2

 

See

Police Service

Descent from Henry GEATON

Sources

1General Registry Office Index to Births, Marrages and Deaths.
2Census 1861 Chulmleigh, Devon RG 9/1485 fo 43 (South Molton St).
3Census 1871 Chulmleigh, Devon RG10/2178 fo 42 p12 (East Street).
4Census 1881 Exeter, St Sidwell, Devon RG11/2149 fo128 p42.
5Census 1891 Exeter, St Martins, Devon RG12/1688 fo137 p 3 ( High St).
6Census 1901 Exeter, St James, Devon RG13/2042 fo 48 p37 (St Sidwells Avenue).
7Census 1911 Exeter, St David, Devon RG14/12669 sch:243 (John DYMOND).
8Ancestry Website. Probate of Elizabeth Hunt.
9DYMOND John Probate 1933.
10FreeBMD website for GRO index of Births / Marriages / Deaths.
© Eric & Hazel McMullin 2020